No. 7-Seeded Stony Brook Comes Up Short against No. 3-Seeded Iowa 75-63 in NIT

Filed under Game Recap on March 23rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NIT 2nd Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #7 Stony Brook 34 29 63 +8.0
  #3 Iowa 37 38 75 -8.0
Fri, Mar 22 2013, 09:30 PM

Carver-Hawkeye Arena
Iowa City, IA
Attendance: 15,400
TV: ESPN U

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Friday, Mar. 22, No. 7-seeded Stony Brook was beaten by No. 3-seeded Iowa 75-63 in the second round of the NIT. The Seawolves got a team-high 17 points and seven rebounds from Jameel Warney. Anthony Jackson had 15 points. Roy Devyn Marble got a game-high 28 points and five assists for the Hawkeyes. Stony Brook closes out the season with a 25-8 record. In the regular season, they finished first in the America East with a 14-2 record in conference play. Stony Brook beat No. 2-seeded Massachusetts 71-58 in the first round.


STKNY PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJameel Warney311770100
BAnthony Jackson301502001
BScott King12431000
B-Dave Coley321252004
B-Tommy Brenton34554002
CEric McAlister22430010
CCarson Puriefoy11420001
-Anthony Mayo9010000
D-Marcus Rouse14200002
-Ron Bracey3010001
IOWA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+R. Marble352825201
AMelsahn Basabe19862011
AAaron White331372022
B+Zach McCabe10831103
B+A. Olaseni20561000
BAdam Woodbury17052121
B-Eric May30444000
B-Mike Gesell19503100
C-Josh Oglesby12300000
-A. Clemmons5100000

Stony Brook Game Notes:
  • Dave Coley has four straight double-digit point games.
  • STKNY set a season low for steals (one).
  • Jameel Warney has led the team in scoring 10 times and in rebounding 13 times in 33 games this season.
  • Jameel Warney has nine straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Jameel Warney and Anthony Jackson) accounted for 50.7 percent of the points.

Iowa Game Notes:
  • Roy Devyn Marble accounted for 37.3 percent of the team's points.
  • Roy Devyn Marble recorded a team season high in field goals attempted with 18.
  • Aaron White has led the team in rebounding 13 times in 35 games this season.
  • Roy Devyn Marble has led the team in scoring 15 times in 35 games this season.
  • This marks the 11th 20-point game of Roy Devyn Marble's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Albany
Recap Notes
Albany
Boxscore
Albany
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Stony Brook Beaten by Albany 69-60Albany vs Stony Brook: Recap NotesAlbany vs Stony Brook: Boxscore



Season Preview: STKNY is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

America East Standings

OverallConf
1 Vermont 22-11 15-1
 2Stony Brook 23-11 13-3
3 Hartford 17-16 10-6
4 Albany 19-15 9-7
5 UMass-Lowell 10-18 8-8
6 UMBC 9-21 5-11
7 Binghamton 7-23 4-12
7 Maine 6-23 4-12
7 New Hampshire 6-24 4-12
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#23 Chris Braley Fr G/F 6-5 205
#33 Ryan Burnett Fr G 6-4 190
#5 Dave Coley Sr G 6-2 190
#4 Anthony Jackson Sr G 6-0 185
#35 Scott King So F 6-10 220
#32 Anthony Mayo Jr F 6-10 235
#22 Eric McAlister Sr F 6-8 220
#21 Rayshaun McGrew So F 6-7 230
#2 K. Mitchell Fr G 6-4 175
#24 Roland Nyama Fr G/F 6-6 200
#10 Carson Puriefoy So G 6-0 175
#11 Ben Resner Sr G 6-2 185
#3 Ahmad Walker Fr G 6-4 185
#20 Jameel Warney So F 6-8 260